Thursday, June 28, 2012

Once again, I'm being a terrible blogger!

My posting frequency leaves much to be desired these days.  Since I had to give up my make-up desk and space to work, I've just had no motivation to take pics/post blogs about the goings on on my face! :-P

Fortunately, the other day I took a picture (albeit crappy quality) when I got ready to go out! :)

Make up is simple and nothing to write home about.  I know for sure I'm wearing MAC l/s in Angel.  It's my fave!

The pièce de résistance of this picture is my hair! lol!  :)  I normally part my hair to the side, but lately I've  been trying a center part.  I think it's a nice change.  And I've discovered that it only looks weird to me.  Everyone else just said my hair looked really good, and some people didn't even notice it wasn't my typical part.  The old addage is true: you spend more time worrying what others think than they spend actually thinking it.

Either way, to get this hair, I washed it, blow dried it upside down (tends to be my yooj (usual... but shortened)) and put it in hot rollers.  I always start rollering my hair from the top front, which I roll away from my face.  Then I continue down the center of my head til I have a hot roller mohawk. lol!  Then I roll the sides (also away from my face - and also those rollers sit vertically on my head. One in front of my ear, one behind). Then I spray it all over with hairspray and leave the rollers in until they're cool. After the rollers come out, I spray it all again with hairspray.

And viola! A hairstyle humans go nuts over (Lol! Scuttle quote from The Little Mermaid!)!

This picture was taken toward the middle of June.  I've since cut about 2-3 inches off my hair, so I'm reminiscing today!

Have a great weekend!

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Swatches: 12 MAC Lipsticks

I decided to update my pictures of my MAC lipstick swatches.  The old ones were kinda blurry and I've gotten much better at the picture taking since then! :)  I was really disappointed when I noticed I haven't added anymore MAC lipstick to my collection since the first time I made this post!

Here is my collection of MAC lipsticks so far.  :)  Thought yall would like to see, as the website (last time I checked) has pretty horrible swatches to reference.

Here's a description I found about MAC lipstick finishes, because it can get a little confusing.  The following information can be found at:

AMPLIFIED CREME: High impact and high color with lots of shine for a dramatic look.
FROST: Shimmery frosted finish. High shine glamour.
GLAZE: A shiny finish tinted with colour. Gives lips a sexy sheen.
LUSTRE: Slightly sheer, with an ultra shiny finish. Gives lips a high impact, wet, lustre look.
MATTE: Intense colour, matte finish.
METALLIC FROST: Frosted colour with a metallic, high-shine finish
SATIN: Semi-matte finish with lots of colour for soft, smooth lips.
SHEER: Just a tint of colour in this barely there, natural sheer colour treatment.
LIP TREATMENT: A completely sheer lip treatment for a natural and healthy look.

MAC Lipsticks retail for $14.50 from

Individual Lipstick Info

Angel - 

Description on MAC:
Soft pink (Frost)

This is a really nice, soft, wearable pink.  It's my all time favorite lipstick.  :)  It's buildable and has a very good color payoff.  I have finished one tube completely, I have one almost done, and I have a back up still in the box waiting on me.  This is DEFINITELY my FAVORITE lipstick ever!

Beachbound -

Description on MAC:
(Description is not available.  This product was limited edition. Beachbound has a glaze finish.)

This is a very sheer, gold-orange, lipstick that is very nice and light for the summer.

Brave -

Description on MAC: 
Pink-beige with white pearl (Satin)

I'd say this is a little more than just pink-beige.  It seems to me this is a little darker than what "pink-beige with white pearl" would conjure up in my mind.  It is however, very much a "my lips, but better" shade for me.  Because it's a satin finish, the payoff is pretty opaque. 

Colour Crafted -

Description on MAC: 
(Description is not available.  This product was limited edition. Colour Crafted has a frost finish.)

As you may be able to tell from the swatches, this color is very similar to Saint Germain.  It's actually a little more on the salmon side than Saint Germain, which is a very pink lipstick.  This isn't something I wear everyday, but it's definitely more of a wearable shade than Saint Germain, for sure!

Hue -

Description on MAC:
Soft pale pink (Glaze)

Does anyone else notice that a lot of MAC lipsticks break easily?  It's hard to put the product on when it's broken!  Maybe I just love my MAC lipsticks too much! :)  This is a glaze, so it doesn't really need any gloss on top, which is perfect if you're in a hurry (minus that mine is broken... slows me down!).

Hug Me - 

Description on MAC: 
Flesh pink (Lustre)  

I'm not sure who's flesh is this color, but it is a nice shade. :)

Madly Creative -

Description on MAC:
(Description is not available.  This product was limited edition. Madly Creative has a frost finish.)

This lipstick is a very shimmery, sheer, brown-beige color.  For how shimmery it is, it's still pretty wearable.  It can be built up for more color if that's the desired effect.

Myth -

Description on MAC:
Pale muted peachy-beige (Satin)

This is a very bold nude lip color (for me).  It looks very much like concealer on my lips.  When I do a very dark smokey eye, I like to wear this with a little bit of pink toned gloss over.  The payoff of this lipstick is very nice and will completely blank out your lips.  It does have a semi-pink tone to it but my skin has a lot of pink in it, so I look kind of dead when I wear it alone.  Haha!

 Saint Germain -

Description on MAC:
Clean pastel pink (Amplified Creme)  

This is the epitome of Barbie doll pink (which sort of works for me because my name actually is Barbie... lol).  This color is so pink, it practically glows.  And like Myth, this will completely cover your lips.  The payoff is very good.  You can definitely cover up whatever natural lip tone you have with this lipstick. 

Sweetie -

Description on MAC:
Ultra-sweet pink (Lustre)  

Definitely a "sweet" pink.  It's a fairly sheer color that is buildable.  It's very shiny on it's own without a lip gloss. Again, my tube is broken for this one, so I don't wear it as often as I should because it's a pain to put on. It does kind of make your lips look like a juicy pout.

Viva Glam I -

Description on MAC:
Intense brownish blue-red (Matte)  

Cue awkward "red lip swatch" photo. Red sure doesn't hide imperfections. :-P

Intense is definitely the right word.  I'm not sure "brownish" is.  It's definitely a bright, intense, blue-red though.  This being a matte color let's you wear it super intense, or tone it down with a gloss. This is a red shade that I've actually worn out of the house. Hooray for boldness!

Viva Glam V -

Description on MAC:

Neutral pink with pearl (Lustre)

This would probably be my second place all time favorite lipstick.  Pretty close anyway!  It's a very nice, natural, dusty rose kind of color.  It looks great with smokey eyes, and neutral eyes.  It's extremely wearable.  It looks like it has a gold-ish/silver shimmer in it.  It's a very nice shade!

With Flash:
 Left to Right: Top - Angel, Beachbound, Brave, Colour Crafted, Hue, Hug Me
Bottom - Madly Creative, Myth, Saint Germain, Sweetie, Viva Glam I, Viva Glam V
 Without Flash:
  Left to Right: Top - Angel, Beachbound, Brave, Colour Crafted, Hue, Hug Me
Bottom - Madly Creative, Myth, Saint Germain, Sweetie, Viva Glam I, Viva Glam V

Monday, May 14, 2012

Naked Palette #1: Bridal Makeup

A picture is from my own wedding in February 2012! :)

In my opinion, when you look back at your wedding pictures, they should be timeless.  Following some whacked out trend and being embarrassed about your wedding picture in 20 years doesn't sound fun to me.  Personally, I think I picked out a classic dress, did classic hair, and had classic makeup.  

The following pictures aren't my exact makeup from the day (it was the trial I did a few weeks before my wedding day), but I did a similiar look, if not the exact same.  


Main Products Used:
  • Too Faced Shadow Insurance
  • Bobbi Brown e/s:
    - Mahogany (brows)
  • Naked Palette #1 e/s:
    - Virgin (all over)
    - Darkhorse (lid/wing - used scotch tape)
    - Naked (to blend darkhorse and virgin together)
  • MAC e/s:
    - Carbon (lash line)
    - Smolder Eye Kohl (water line)
  • NYX e/s:
    - Highlight (under eye)
  • L'Oreal Infallible liner in Black (lash line)
  • Buxom Lash Mascara
For the face makeup, I mixed some of my foundations, probably MUFE Mat Velvet+ and CoverGirl TruBlend. Flawless skin is important! I topped it off with my HG powder, Covergirl Clean Pressed Powder. 

On the cheeks I have Smashbox blush/highlighter duo in AM/PM.

On the lips I have MAC l/s in Myth and Angel.

Friday, May 11, 2012

Obsessive Compulsive Lip Tar Swatches: 24 Shades!

So, back before I became a horrible makeup blogger, I won a contest on for posting up my own random makeup looks.  The prize was 23 full size OCC lip tar tubes (one of them is clear, so no swatch of that)! YAY!  I already had two of my own that I purchased, but I've included an updated swatch of each of them too!

OCC Lip Tars are like a lipstick in a liquid form.  They are very pigmented and they dry to a non-slick. satin finish.  The colors can all be mixed together to create any shade you can imagine, which is why they include primary colors in their line.  It's a makeup artists dream!  OCC Lip Tars retail from for $14 a tube.  Keep in mind that a little bit goes a long way! You need only a drop to color your whole mouth. :)

I took two pictures of each shade - one in flash, one in natural light.  It should be obvious which is which. :) The color is labeled in the top right hand corner.  Memento is mislabled... I did that in the last post too!  It's Memento and not Momento.  Sorry about that!

Without further ado:

Let me know which one is your favorite!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...